FloridaTechSports.com
Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS Game Central
FRIDAY, MAY 13, 2011
First Florida Tech Football Recruiting Class ‘Strong Academically’

MELBOURNE, Fla. (Football) – Florida Tech announced its first football recruiting class, which includes young men from all over the country, on Friday. The 42 recruits are signing on and ready to be part of the Panthers’ first football team.

“Recruiting is the lifeblood of any program,” Director of Football Operations John Thomas said. “We are excited that these players are not only an incredible group of gifted athletes but also young men of high character who are strong academically.”

The recruits are as follows:

Space Coast Recruits
LB, John Armellini, Merritt High School, Merritt Island, Fla., 6-3, 215
DB, Jomo Daniels, Space Coast Junior/Senior High, Cocoa, Fla., 5-10, 200
LB, Benjamin Blach, Merritt Island Christian High School, Cocoa, Fla., 5-11, 215
TE, Doug Heath, Titusville Astronaut High School, Titusville, Fla., 6-1, 195
DT, Michael Lanford, Florida Air Academy, Melbourne, Fla., 6-3, 380

Prospects to Watch
LB, John Armellini, Merritt High School, Merritt Island, Fla., 6-3, 215
OL, Michael Peavler, Wellington High School, Wellington, Fla., 6-5, 305
LB, Shaun Searcy, Gulf Shores High School, Gulf Shores, Ala., 6-2, 210
RB, Jace Browne, Osceola High School, Seminole, Fla., 5-9, 190
FB, Ian Spek, Apopka High School, Apopka, Fla., 6-1, 235
DE, William Hastings, Harmony High School, Kissimmee, Fla., 6-2, 225
QB, Sean O'Neal, Auburndale Senior High School, Auburndale, Fla., 6-1, 185
OL, Sky Lermusiaux, Monarch High School, Margate, Fla., 6-4, 290
OL, Constantine Giannopoulos, Holy Spirit Prep. School, Atlanta, Ga., 6-4, 303
DB, Jomo  Daniels, Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, Cocoa, Fla., 5-10, 200

Florida Tech 2011 Recruiting Class

1. LB, John Armellini, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, Fla.  
2. OL, Michael Peavler, Wellington High School, Wellington, Fla.   
3. LB, Shaun Searcy, Gulf Shores High School, Gulf Shores, Ala.    
4. RB, Jace Browne, Osceola High School, Seminole, Fla.    
5. FB, Ian Spek, Apopka High School, Apopka, Fla.  
6. DE, William Hastings, Harmony High School, Kissimmee, Fla.   
7. QB, Sean O'Neal, Auburndale Senior High School, Auburndale, Fla.
8. OL, Sky Lermusiaux, Monarch High School, Margate, Fla.  
9. OL, Constantine Giannopoulos, Holy Spirit Preparatory School, Atlanta, Ga.
10. DB, Jomo Daniels, Space Coast Jr./Sr. High School, Cocoa, Fla.    
11. WR, Aaron Couture, Villages High School, Ocklawaha, Fla.    
12. LB, Mitchel Herrador, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, Hawaii
13. WR, Peter Zappala, Fort Hamilton High School, Brooklyn, N.Y.  
14. TE, Craig Hinkle, Saint Joseph Central High School, Pittsfield, Mass.  
15. LB, Jonathan Rabenold, Lehighton Area High School, Lehighton, Pa.  
16. DB, Carson Stewart, South Broward High School, Hollywood, Fla.    
17. LB, Ivan Camara, Mater Dei Catholic High School, San Ysidro, Calif.  
18. FB, Darrien Walker, Lyman High School, Apopka, Fla.
19. WR, Ryan Sparks, West Islip High School, West Islip, N.Y.    
20. LB, Rasheed Oliver, Middleburg High School, Middleburg, Fla.   
21. OL, Chris Dumas, Victor Central High School, Farmington, N.Y.
22. OL, Michael Williams, Middleburg High School, Middleburg, Fla.    
23. DB, Joshua Kempton, Fleming Island High School, Fleming Island, Fla.   
24. DT, Kiley Shouse, Eaton High School, Eaton, Col.      
25. DB, Anthony Lockett, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, Hawaii
26. WR, Zachery Martinez, Deane Bozeman School, Southport, Fla.
27. LB, Zachary Morris, Sebring High School, Sebring, Fla.
28. WR, Gregory Parmer, Auburndale Senior High School, Auburndale, Fla.   
29. OL, Clayton Rushing, Twin Falls High School, Twin Falls, Idaho  
30. LB, Nicholas Kerkorian, Warren Township High School, Waukegan, Ill.  
31. DB, Tyler Graham, Jensen Beach High School, Jensen Beach, Fla.
32. LB, Benjamin Blach, Merritt Island Christian High School, Cocoa, Fla.
33. DB, Shane Dembinski, Saint Clair High School, Saint Clair, Mich.  
34. OL, Allen Conrad, Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School, Tampa, Fla.   
35. DB, David Cicco, Saint Edwards School, Vero Beach, Fla.
36. TE, Doug Heath, Titusville Astronaut High School, Titusville, Fla.   
37. LB, Josh Rice, Vero Beach Senior High School, Fort Pierce, Fla.  
38. DT, Davantae Williams, Jensen Beach High School, Stuart, Fla.    
39. WR, Zachary Henderson, Sunlake High School, Land O Lakes, Fla.
40. DE, Devin Lucky, South Fork High School, Hobe Sound, Fla.
41. DT, Mike Lanford, Florida Air Academy, Melbourne, Fla.
42. ATH, Kenrick Walters, Pine Ridge High School, Deltona, Fla.

The Board of Trustees endorsed the football program April 30, 2010. The first year of competitive play is slated for 2013. The search for a head coach was officially opened May 6 and is ongoing.

  • Beachside Physical Therapy
  • Bermin Hopkins Wright Laham
  • Bisk Education
  • Brighthouse
  • Broken Barrel Tavern
  • Carrabba's Italian Grill
  • Clear Channel Outdoor
  • Coca Cola
  • Crowne Plaza
  • Dean Mead
  • Domino's Pizza
  • Doubletree Melbourne Beach
  • Fairfield Inn and Suites
  • Flamingo Printing
  • Gatto's Tire
  • Glover Oil
  • Health First
  • Hooters of Melbourne
  • Jersey Mike's Subs
  • Marriott Courtyard
  • Marriott Residence Inn
  • Matt's Casbah
  • Melbourne Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi
  • MH Williams
  • National Resource Management
  • Northrup Grumman
  • Old School Pizza
  • Phantom Productions
  • Pinkerton Wealth
  • Rockledge Club
  • Ryan Reporting
  • Sandpiper Sportswear
  • SCB Media Group
  • Space Coast Daily
  • Siemens
  • Sorensen Moving & Storage
  • Southern Janitor Supply & Service
  • Travelynx
  • TUFF - The University Financing Foundation
  • UCI
  • US Food Service
  • Walmart
  • Whittaker Cooper Financial Group
  • Willis
  • Wingspan Advisors