FloridaTechSports.com
Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS Game Central
TUESDAY, APRIL 17, 2007
KLINGENSMITH AND IACOBELLI CAPTURE MEDALISTS HONORS FOR TECH AT THE 2007 SSC GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

VIERA, Fla. – Host Florida Tech did capture medalist honors in both the men's and women's division. Anthony Klingensmith (69-75-74=218) won men's medalist honors by two strokes over Nova Southeastern's Eric Cole (76-73-71=220), while Daniela Iacobelli (80-73-73=226) won a four-hole playoff over Nova Southeastern Maria Garcia-Austt (81-70-75=226) to claim women's medalist accolades. All four golfers earned places on their respective all-tournament teams.

Senior Panther men’s team member Klingensmith (Kissimmee, Fla.) and sophomore Panther women’s team member Iacobelli (Melbourne, Fla.) garnered the four year old team’s first ever Sunshine State Conference individual top honors for the young program not allowing anyone to overcome them on their home course.

“Anthony finally hit his stride at this tournament,” said Panther men’s head coach Pat Cappola. “After a devastating motorcycle accident last season it has taken him this long to show the true competitor he can be pushing Tech to their best ever SSC finish.”

Klingensmith a business major bested his Florida Tech career low shooting a 69 in some of the roughest conditions in yesterday’s first round. Iacobelli, the 2006 SSC Women’s Freshman Golfer of the Year, also a business major is a local standout golfer from Satellite Beach High School. Iacobelli strived under the play-off pressure after grabbing par on the 10 thru 13 holes to overcome Ausst in the final hole with a 2 putt finish to her competitor’s three putt finish.

“This is only a preview of what Daniela is capable of accomplishing in the future,” stated Florida Tech’s head women’s coach Janie Farina. “She is a strong competitor and will be a strong force in the conference and nation in the future.”

The Florida Southern College women's golf team captured the program's third Sunshine State Conference championship, while the Nova Southeastern University men's golf team took home the second SSC title in team history earlier today at Duran Golf Club.

On the men's side, Nova Southeastern (302-305-294=901) carded a 294, the low round of the tournament, to rally from a three-way tie for third-place with Barry and Lynn and capture the team championship by three strokes from host Florida Tech (301-302-301=904), the leader after each of the first two rounds of play. Barry (306-301-301=908) finished third, while Tampa (307-297-306=910) came in fourth. Florida Southern (315-299-299=913) and Lynn (305-302-306=913) tied for fifth place, while Rollins (311-313-313=937), Saint Leo (321-312-312=945) and Eckerd (323-309-318=950) rounded out the nine-team field.

In the women's competition, Florida Southern (319-308-302=929) shot a final-round 302, the lowest round of the day, to rally from fourth place and seven strokes back after the second round to defeat second-place Rollins(319-302-313=934) by five strokes and snap the four-time NCAA champions' string of four consecutive SSC championships.

Lynn (314-306-319=939) shot a final-round 319 and Nova Southeastern (328-294-317=939) posted a final-round 317 to end the tournament tied for third place at 939. Barry (325-318-313=956), host Florida Tech
(339-331-334=1004) and Saint Leo (362-356-367=1085) rounded out the seven-team field. Eckerd did not complete the tournament as a team and did not factor into the team results.

Other golfers earning places on the all-tournament team included Barry's Hernan Borja (3rd, 78-69-75=222), Florida Tech's David D'Agostino (T4th, 77-74-73=224) and Barry's Juan Weissenberg (T4th, 74-76-74=224) on the men's squad and Florida Southern's Heather Burgner (3rd, 78-74-76=228), Rollins' Laura Fourdraine (T4th, 79-72-78=229) and Lynn's Maha Haddioui (T4th, 75-74-80=229) on the women's team.

Junior Local player, D’Agostino (Melbourne, Fla.) took the medalist honors earlier at the Panther Invitational in March at Duran Golf Club. Helped propel the team to their best finish, D’Agostino a mathematics education major at Tech took all-tournament honors along with Klingensmith and Iacobelli.

Senior Justin Regier (East Amherst, NY) finished tied for 14th place with a three round 230 (75-77-78). Fellow senior Jeff Wittup (Calgary, Alberta) was fourth for the Crimson and Gray duffers tied for 30th (80-76-80=236). Rounding out Tech’s line-up is junior Dan Moline (Duluth, Minn.) who shot a first round 85 and due to a final decision on his second round DQ’d as an individual but came back in the final 18 holes to shoot a 76 to help in the overall team score.

Senior Ericka Hildreth (Cocoa Beach, Fla.) came back in the second round to take the #2 spot on her team and finished in 26th place (82-85-83=250). Freshman Stacey O’Hara (Orlando, Fla.) concluded the 54-hole tourney in 29th place by herself with an 87 first round, an 85 second round and 86 final round for a final score of 258. Next for Tech was sophomore Natalie Kohler (Johannesburg, South Africa) with a 270 (90-88-92) at 32nd place. Rounding out the Panthers is freshman newcomer Tabitha Jones (Kernersville, N.C.) despite a first round 142 came back to shave off 15 strokes in the second 36-holes for 127 tallying and finishing with a 147 final round for a 416 to complete her first collegiate tournament. Jones, who has only been playing with the team for two months, was able to notch her first birdie in the second round.

Both Panther team’s will be waiting until next week for word on post-season play, with the men looking for their first ever team bid to the 2007 Men’s Golf NCAA DII Super Regional (South/Southeast) in Florence, Alabama bid while the women will b waiting on word if Iacobelli will receive and at-large individual bid the to 2007 Women’s Golf NCAA DII South Regional held in Lakeland, Fla.

Informational Links- for story/results with photos: http://gopanthers.fit.edu/uploads/_2007/2007SSCGOlfFInal.pdf  

Full Results 2007 SSC Golf Championships- Men’s and Women’s:
http://gopanthers.fit.edu/uploads/14006_2007/2007SSCMensGolfFinalResults.PDF  

http://gopanthers.fit.edu/uploads/14007_2007/2007SSCWomensGolfFinalResults.pdf  


Sunshine State Conference- Men’s and Women’s Sites:
http://www.sunshinestateconference.com/wgolfmain.html  

http://www.sunshinestateconference.com/mgolfmain.html


National Coaches Poll and NCAA DII Regional Polls:
http://ncaasports.com/golf/womens/polls/divii  

http://ncaasports.com/golf/mens/polls/divii  

http://gcaa.collegiategolf.com/home.jsp?page=49&tog=5  

http://www.golfdigest.com/newsandtour/womenspoll/


FINAL RESULTS 2007 Women's SSC Championship
Duran Golf CC 
Viera, FL
** Playoff Winner Dates: 04/16 - 04/17 (Today:04-17-2007)
Par: 72
Yardage: 5885

Fin. Top 20 Teams Scores
1 Florida Southern 319 308 302 929
2 Rollins College 319 302 313 934
3 Lynn University 314 306 319 939
Nova Southeastern U. 328 294 317 939
5 Barry University 325 318 313 956
6 Florida Inst of Tech 339 331 334 1004
7 St. Leo University 362 356 367 1085


Fin. Top 20 Players School Scores
** 1 Daniela Iacobelli FL Tech 80 73 73 226
2 Maria Garcia Austt Nova SE 81 70 75 226
3 Heather Burgner Fl. South. 78 74 76 228
4 Laura Fourdraine Rollins 79 72 78 229
Maha Haddioui Lynn 75 74 80 229
6 Elise Brandt Lynn 79 73 78 230
Kim Ulander Fl. South. 76 78 76 230
8 Anne-Sophie Friis Nova SE 83 69 79 231
9 Cristina Gugler Rollins 81 72 79 232
10 Jackie Barenborg Fl. South. 82 75 76 233
11 Anna Haglind Barry (Fl) 80 79 76 235
Vanessa Vela Rollins 79 78 78 235
13 Lindsey Bergeon Fl. South. 83 81 74 238
14 Johanna Soderstrom Barry (Fl) 82 79 78 239
Caitlin Barry Rollins 80 81 78 239
16 Tovie St. Louis Barry (Fl) 83 77 80 240
17 Andrea Maldonado Nova SE 81 80 80 241
Lina Bjorklund Nova SE 83 75 83 241
19 RemiJin Camping Barry (Fl) 80 83 79 242
Marie-Pierre Bernier Rollins 81 80 81 242


FLORIDA TECH WOMEN
6 Florida Inst of Tech 339 331 334 1004
** 1 Daniela Iacobelli 80 73 73 226
26 Ericka Hildreth 82 85 83 250
29 Stacey O'Hara 87 85 86 258
32 Natalie Kohler 90 88 92 270
35 Tabitha Jones 142 127 147 416


FINAL RESULTS 2007 Men's SSC Tournament
Duran Golf Club Viera, FL
Dates: 04/15 - 04/17 (Today:04-17-2007)
Par: 72
Yardage: 7127

Fin. Top 20 Teams Scores
1 Nova Southeastern U. 302 305 294 901
2 Florida Inst of Tech 301 302 301 904
3 Barry University 306 301 301 908
4 Tampa, U. of 307 297 306 910
5 Florida Southern Col 315 299 299 913
Lynn University 305 302 306 913
7 Rollins College 311 313 313 937
8 St. Leo University 321 312 312 945
9 Eckerd College 323 309 318 950


Fin. Top 20 Players School Scores
1 Anthony Klingensmith FL Tech 69 75 74 218
2 Eric Cole NovaSE'ern 76 73 71 220
3 Hernan Borja Barry U. 78 69 75 222
4 David D'Agostino FL Tech 77 74 73 224
Juan Weissenberg Barry U. 74 76 74 224
6 Jeff Golden Rollins 76 75 74 225
Matt Stauch Fl. South 81 70 74 225
8 Scott Aydelotte Lynn U. 78 72 76 226
Constantin Schwierz NovaSE'ern 77 75 74 226
10 Greg Gonzales Lynn U. 75 74 78 227
11 Greg Koch Fl. South 79 74 76 229
Federico Celano Lynn U. 76 77 76 229
Chad Bouchard Tampa 79 73 77 229
14 Justin Regier FL Tech 75 77 78 230
Marc France Fl. South 77 79 74 230
Winston Bau Eckerd 76 75 79 230
17 Brian Alberico Tampa 85 70 76 231
Nick Clark Tampa 74 77 80 231
Peter Kolosvary NovaSE'ern 72 78 81 231
Matt Bookatz Lynn U. 76 79 76 231


FLORIDA TECH MEN

2 Florida Inst of Tech 301 302 301 904
1 Anthony Klingensmith 69 75 74 218
T 4 David D'Agostino 77 74 73 224
T 14 Justin Regier 75 77 78 230
T 30 Jeff Wittup 80 76 80 236
DQ Dan Moline 85 DQ 76






  • Beachside Physical Therapy
  • Bermin Hopkins Wright Laham
  • Bisk Education
  • Brighthouse
  • Broken Barrel Tavern
  • Carrabba's Italian Grill
  • Clear Channel Outdoor
  • Coca Cola
  • Crowne Plaza
  • Dean Mead
  • Domino's Pizza
  • Doubletree Melbourne Beach
  • Fairfield Inn and Suites
  • Flamingo Printing
  • Gatto's Tire
  • Glover Oil
  • Health First
  • Hooters of Melbourne
  • Jersey Mike's Subs
  • Marriott Courtyard
  • Marriott Residence Inn
  • Matt's Casbah
  • Melbourne Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Mercedes-Benz, Porsche, Audi
  • MH Williams
  • National Resource Management
  • Northrup Grumman
  • Old School Pizza
  • Phantom Productions
  • Pinkerton Wealth
  • Rockledge Club
  • Ryan Reporting
  • Sandpiper Sportswear
  • SCB Media Group
  • Space Coast Daily
  • Siemens
  • Sorensen Moving & Storage
  • Southern Janitor Supply & Service
  • Travelynx
  • TUFF - The University Financing Foundation
  • UCI
  • US Food Service
  • Walmart
  • Whittaker Cooper Financial Group
  • Willis
  • Wingspan Advisors